Privacy & Cookies Policy

Website Privacy Policy – 17th August 2018

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Caroline Walker Ltd. Our address is Unit 5D, Trenant Ind. Estate, Palmers Way, Wadebridge, Cornwall, PL27 6HB. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at sales@caroline-walker.co.uk or by telephone on 01208 816566.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you purchase a product from our website

When you subscribe

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

 

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
wc_cart_hash_# Contains information about the cart as a whole and helps the website know when the cart data changes.

 

This cookie expires when you close the browser
wc_fragments_# Identifies and authenticates the user when they log into our website so they do not need to repeatedly enter their login information. This cookie expires when you close the browser
_icl_current_language Detects the users language in order to display the correct currency This cookie expires when you close the browser
_icl_visitor_lang_js Stores the redirected language. This cookie expires when you close the browser
wp_woocommerce_session_# Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies. The cookie expires after 24 hours.
wpml_referer_url Stores the last requested URL on the front-end. The cookie expires after 24 hours.
wpml_browser_redirect_test Tests if cookies are enabled. This cookie expires when you close the browser
cookie_notice_accepted This checks whether you have accepted the cookie policy This cookie expires after 1 month.

 

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent.  For those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them. These are:

 

Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
_ga Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate This cookie expires when you close the browser
_gat, _gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. This cookie expires when you close the browser
collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. This cookie expires when you close the browser
NID Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. This cookie expires after 6 months.

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address. 

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed and is not shared with any 3rd party.

We do use the information you provide to make automated decisions that might affect you, such as sending you deal we think are relevant to you

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

 

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on in our website database on our server, which is based

in the UK. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor, Paypal, which is based in the USA and is certified to the EU-US Privacy Shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We do not retain your credit card information.

We do use the information you provide to make automated decisions that might affect you, such as sending you deal we think are relevant to you

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

 

When you subscribe to our newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to send out periodic newsletters to inform you about our products, offers and services. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email or by contacting us on sales@caroline-walker.co.uk or calling us on 01208 816566.

We will keep your details on record for an indefinite period of time, or unless you ask us to unsubscribe you.

We do use the information you provide to make automated decisions that might affect you, such as sending you deal we think are relevant to you. We do no pass your details to any third party.

 

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.